Privacy

bira bank privacy policy

The following pages outline the Privacy Policy of bira bank and set out clearly and concisely the various aspects of utilising information between our customers and bira bank

How your personal information is used by bira bank.

Please read this Privacy Notice below to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

If you are a customer of bira bank limited details of the information we collect and how we use it will also be set out in the Terms and Conditions of the product or service which you hold. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service, the terms and conditions of your product or service will take precedence.

  • Please read this privacy policy and subsequent notice to enable you to understand how we use and also protect the information that you provide to us
  • This privacy policy may be revised or amended from time to time at our discretion and you agree to revisit this page to ensure you are conversant with the most up to date version available to you

Bira Bank Data Privacy Notice

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to manage all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, we are required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Your information will be held securely by Bira Bank Limited which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bira (British Independent Retailers Association)

Where we obtain your information

Your personal information will be held securely by Bira systems so that we and other companies in our Group that you have dealings with, both now and in the future, can manage your relationship with us. This will include information you provide when you apply to us and any additional information provided by you or others thereafter in various ways including:
i) In applications, emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations with the Bank and other Bira subsidiaries
ii) From analysis of any payments and other transactions, and your use of services involving other Bira Group companies and what they know from your interaction with them
iii) Information Bira Group companies receive from each other and from other organisations such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies
We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance of your account during your relationship with us or for legal or regulatory requirements

How we share your information

We may share the personal information we hold about you across the Bira Group for the following administrative and data sharing activities:
i) Providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
ii) Responding to your enquiries and any complaints;
iii) Administering any offers, competitions and promotions;
iv) Undertaking financial reviews;
v) Updating, consolidating and improving the accuracy of our records;
vi) Undertaking transactional analysis;
vii) Arrears and debt recovery activities;
viii) Testing any new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
ix) Crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
x) Evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training;
xi) Customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services for the ultimate benefit of our members;
xii) Assessing lending risks across the Bira Group
xiii) Generally managing your relationship with the Bira Group of companies
By sharing this information it enables us to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way you would expect.
Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission, or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

When we may share your information

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other and disclose it outside of the Bira Group of companies if:
a) Allowed by this agreement
b) You consent
c) Needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe to other companies
d) Needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records
e) HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it
f) The Law, Regulatory Bodies, or the public interest permits and requires it
g) Required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime
h) Required as part of our duty to protect your accounts, for example we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).
We will always ensure your information remains safe and secure

Using your information to help prevent terrorism

The Government also requires us to screen applications that are made to us to ensure we are complying with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities. As a result of this we may need to disclose information to government bodies.

Joint Applicants

If you give personal information about someone else (such as a joint applicant) then you should not do so without their permission. Where information is provided by you about someone else, or someone discloses information about you, it may be added to any personal information that is already held by us and it will be used in the ways described in this privacy notice.
Sometimes, when you open a joint account or product, this may mean that your personal data will be shared with the other applicant. For example, transactions made by you will be seen by your joint account holder and visa versa.

How we may use Credit Scoring and Credit Reference Agencies 

When you apply for credit, an automated system known as credit scoring may be used when considering whether to agree the borrowing, although all lending decisions at bira bank are currently made by the Directors of the bank without using automated decision tools.
Credit Scoring is a method of assessing your likely conduct of an account based on a range of data, including the conduct of previous similar accounts. It is a system widely used by credit providers to help make fair and informed decisions on lending. Credit scoring takes account of information from three sources – the information you provide on your application, information provided by credit reference agencies and information that may already be held about you by companies in the Bira Group. A credit scoring system will consider information from these sources, to make an overall assessment of your application. The credit scoring methods used are regularly tested to ensure they remain fair, effective and unbiased and helps Bira Bank to lend responsibly.
Credit Reference Agencies collect and maintain information about consumers’ and businesses’ credit behaviour. This includes Electoral Register, fraud prevention, and credit information – including details of previous applications and the conduct of your accounts – and public information such as County Court Judgements, decrees and bankruptcies. The information that Bira Bank and other organisations provide to credit reference agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be provided to other organisations and used by them and us to:
a) Help make decisions, for example when
I) Checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities;
II) Managing credit and credit-related accounts or facilities;
III) Recovering debt;
IV) Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
V) Checking details of job applicants and employees;
b) Detect and prevent crime, fraud and money laundering
c) Check your credit history
d) Verify your identity if you, or someone financially linked with you, applies for services
e) Trace your whereabouts
f) Undertake research, statistical analysis and systems testing
If a Bira Group company needs to make a credit decision when you apply for a credit-based product or service or to review the amount of credit it provides under an existing arrangement, such as a vehicle loan, your records will be searched, along with those of anyone who is financially associated with you such as your spouse or partner or associated businesses. The CRA will keep a record of this search and place a ‘footprint’ on your credit file, whether or not the application proceeds.
We may give details of your account and how you conduct it to credit reference agencies, including if you borrow and do not repay in full and on time. If you fall behind with your payments and a full payment or satisfactory proposals are not received within 30 days of a formal demand being issued then a default notice may be recorded with the CRAs. Any records shared with CRAs will remain on file for 6 years after your account is closed whether it has been settled by you or as a result of a default. Other organisations may see these searches and updates if you apply for credit in the future, and these may affect your ability to borrow from other lenders.
If you apply for or hold an account in joint names, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, a financial association will be created between your records, including any previous and subsequent names used by you. This means that your financial affairs may be treated as affecting each other. These links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner is successful in applying for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link. You must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. Searches may be made on all joint applicants, and search footprints will be left on applicants’ records.
You have a right to apply to credit reference agencies for a copy of your file.
We carry out credit searches using Equifax, but details of how you have run your account(s) may be disclosed to all credit reference agencies. The information they hold may not be the same and there is a small fee that you may need to pay to each agency that you apply to. Their address is:
Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford BD1 5US or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

Undertaking Anti-Money Laundering checks

To comply with money laundering regulations, there are times when we need to confirm (or reconfirm) the name and address of our customers. This information may be shared with other Bira Group companies

Using your details for Service Contact

Making sure we deliver excellent customer service is very important to us and to do this various methods of communication may be used when sending you information about your account. Most of the time you will be contacted by letter or telephone, but you may also be sent updates by email when it is believed to be appropriate. You can ask us to stop sending these messages at any time. If we decide to use email to contact you , we will only do this if we have ensured that using email will not put your information at risk, or, if you have requested we email you, that we have explained the risks of sending an ‘insecure’ email and that you are happy to accept the risk.

Obtaining a copy of your information
Under the Data Protection Act you have a right of access to your personal data. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further details on how to request a copy of your information please write to us at our registered address at:
225 Bristol Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B5 7UB

Using your personal information to contact you about our products and services
Unless you have asked us not to, we and other Bira Group companies may contact you by mail, telephone, email (or occasionally by text message) about products and services available from the Bira Group. In addition we may also contact you about products and services from selected companies outside the Group, which we believe may be of interest to you or benefit you financially.
We promise not to contact you about everything – only if we think it could be appropriate and relevant to you, such as new savings opportunities or preferential loan rates being offered for a limited period. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by calling us and writing to us.
Unless you have given us your consent, we will not provide information about you to companies outside our group to use for their own marketing purposes.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will reflect any updates within this notice. The privacy notice was last updated on 30th July 2015.